Skip to Content

Support MinnPost

MinnPost web editor Corey Anderson wins Regional Emmy for website design

Winners of Upper Midwest Chapter of the National Television Academy Emmy Awards were announced at the ninth annual Regional Emmy Awards Gala on Saturday. MinnPost Web Editor Corey Anderson received the award for website design/usability.

Here is the Upper Midwest Chapter of National Television Academy announcement and list of winners:

MINNEAPOLIS — Oct. 25, 2008 – Winners of the 2007-2008 Upper Midwest Chapter of the National Television Academy Emmy Awards were announced at the ninth annual Regional Emmy Awards Gala on Saturday, Oct. 25, 2008 at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Minneapolis.
 
The Emmy Award is presented to honor excellence in broadcasting. The complete list of 2007-2008 Emmy Award Winners is below. This year, a record-breaking 550 entries were received from network affiliates, local cable access, public and private sectors, television and newspaper Internet, individual bloggers, and universities, sports teams and health facilities.

"Tonight's Emmy winners demonstrate exemplary work from small and large markets across our region of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and South Dakota. And in our Advanced Media category, we see winners who come from a wide range of media, both traditional and nontraditional. We congratulate them all for their excellent work," said Carol Rueppel, president, Board of Governors of the National Television Academy, Upper Midwest Chapter.

 
The Governors Award, which recognizes the excellence of a community partnership between a broadcaster and its partners, was given to KMSP FOX 9's "Girls & Science" program. Girls & Science is an annual event created by FOX 9 to engage girls 4th grade and above in the fun and learning of science.
 
This year's Gold Circle Honoree (50+ years) was Bradley R. Jacobs, a photojournalist for KSTP-TV since 1957. Jacobs was honored for his significant accomplishments including obtaining exclusive footage of Mikhail Gorbachev's 1989 visit to Minnesota and winning a previous Emmy Award for his coverage of an explosion in St. Paul in 1993. This year's Silver Circle Honorees (25+ years) were Ron Gruber, Dick Heidt and Stan Turner.
 
"Congratulations to all of this year's Emmy recipients. The entries truly represent some of the best work our region has to offer. Not only did we have some tremendous over the air news and programming entries, this marks the Upper Midwest Chapter's second year of recognizing outstanding efforts in advanced media," said Dennis Grant, Awards Chair, Board of Governors.
 
The Upper Midwest Chapter of the National Television Academy is dedicated to excellence in television by honoring exceptional work. The National Television Academy, parent organization of the Midwest Chapter, recognizes excellence in television with the Emmy Award. With more than 13,000 broadcast professionals, the Academy is the single largest television industry professional organization in the world. A complete list of nominees and winners is available online at www.ntauppermidwest.org.                  
 
2007-2008 Emmy Awards Winners
 
Breaking News
"Tanker Rollover", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director, Rachel
Remele, Producer
 
Breaking News – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Hugo Tornado", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director, Justin Piehowski, Web Manager, Nicole Muelhausen, Web Producer, Elena Kibasova, Web Producer
 
Breaking News - 35W Bridge Collapse
"35W Bridge Collapse", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director
 
Breaking News – 35W Bridge Collapse (Advanced Media)
"WCCO.COM", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Michael Caputa, Assistant News Director, John Daenzer, Director Of New Media, Toby Collodora, Executive Editor, Eric Henderson, Web Producer, Alison Lorge, Web Producer, Karna Bergstrom, Web Producer, Randon Brown, Web Producer, Chris Nealy, Web Producer
 
Continuing Coverage
"Dominic's Wish", KELO-TV, Sioux Falls, SD, Kevin Kjergaard, Photographer/Editor, Lou Raguse, Reporter
 
Continuing Coverage - Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Dominic Jones Trial Q&A", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Mark Albert, Reporter, Justin Piehowski, Web Manager, Nicole Muehlhausen, Web Producer, Elena Kibasova, Web Producer
 
Continuing Coverage – 35W Bridge Collapse
"Bridge Collapse Continuing Coverage", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, KMSP-TV, FOX 9 News
 
Continuing Coverage – 35W Bridge Collapse (Advanced Media)
"Responding to Disaster", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer, Leif Knutson, Web Producer, Maggie Habashy, Web Producer, Caroline Kessler, Producer, Kelly Huffman, Managing Editor, Annie Hua, Assignment Editor, Alexa Klang, Assignment Editor, Andrew Gosen, Web Designer
 
Audio – Live
"Showcase Minnesota Christmas Show", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Dean Weisser
 
Audio – Post-Production
"J.D. Mayes Audio Comp", WFTC-TV, Eden Prairie, J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager – Editor
 
Craft Specialty – Musical Composition/Arrangement
"When It Snows", The Blenders/KMSP, Eden Prairie, Darren Rust, Composer/Arranger/Singer, Allan Rust, Singer, Tim Kasper, Singer, Ryan Lance, Composer/Arranger/Singer, Scott Brady, Executive Producer / Editor, Meredith Lee, Producer / Director /Editor
 
Magazine Program
"Minnesotans Against Hunger", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director, Jason Davis, Executive Producer, Gail Brown, Senior Producer, Mike Brunswick, Producer, Phil Thiesse, Photographer/Editor, Dave Peterson, Photographer/Editor
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs
"Our Heroes: A Black History Month Special", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Jeff Byle, Executive Producer, Trevor Fleck, Producer, Dan Truebenbach, Photographer / Editor, Ralph Gasow, Photographer, Nick Kesler, Photographer, Chris Ritchie, Editor, Robyne Robinson, Host, Tom Hanneman, Reporter, Marney Gellner, Reporter, Telly Hughes, Reporter
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"The Coulter Family", Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Jim Gehrz, Producer, Maura Lerner, Reporter, Stacy Bengs, Photojournalist, Matt Mead, Photojournalist, Tim Davis, Photojournalist
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs – Advanced Media (Independent)
"Minneapolis Responds: The I-35W Bridge Collapse", City of Minneapolis Communications Dept., Minneapolis, Casper Hill, Communications Specialist, David Dennison, Videographer
 
Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot
"FOXe Eddie PSA", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Jim Peters, Design Director
 
Community/Public Service (PSA) – Campaign
"Minnesota Minute", Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota, University of Minnesota, Polly Fry, Senior Producer, Writer, Barbara Coffin, Executive Producer, Matt Ehling, John Whitehead, Jerry Lakso, Peter Ostrousko, Joe Demko, Scott Skaj, T. Michael Rambo, Jim Kron
 
Investigative Report – Single Story
"A Need to Close the Gap", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Jeff Baillon, Investigative Reporter/Producer
 
Investigative Report – Series
"What Lies Beneath", WHO-TV, Des Moines, IA, Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist, Dan Winters, Reporter, Jeff Felton, Photojournalist
 
Investigative Report – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Smiley Face Killers", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director, Kristi Piehl, Reporter, Justin Piehowski, Web Manager, Nicole Muelhausen, Web Producer, Elena Kibasova, Web Producer
 
Director – Live or Live-to-Tape
"35W Bridge Collapse", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Tom Lindner, Vice President/News Director, Amy Schmieg, Director
 
Director – Post-Production
"Twins IN the My 29 Pinball Game", WFTC-TV, Eden Prairie, J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager – Director
 
Student Production – News
"UTVS News", UTVS-TV, St. Cloud, Tyler Bieber, General Manager
 
Student Production – Programs (Non News/Entertainment)
"The Greatest Silent Sport", Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, Rebecca Gilbuena, Producer, Michael Quinn, Chief Editor, Tim Gerszewski, Chief Writer, Kim Long, Narrator, Martin Grindeland, Faculty Advisor
 
Advanced Media Student Production
"A younger style of politics", University of Minnesota, University of Minnesota, McKenna Ewen
 
News Special
"Beyond the Bridge", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director
 
Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment/Special
"Rudy Maxa's World: Rajasthan", RMW Productions, St. Paul, Susan McNally, Producer/Writer
 
Arts/Entertainment – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Metromix", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Tom Lindner, Vice President/News Director, Taylor Carik, Managing Producer, Sarah Fleener, Associate Producer, Kristen Aldridge, Freelance Reporter, Rob van Alstyne, Freelance Writer
 
Arts/Entertainment – Advanced Media (Independent)
"Screenwriting from Iowa", River Run Productions, Cedar Falls, IA, Scott W. Smith, Producer/Director/Writer
 
Business/Consumer – News Single Story/Series or Feature
"E85: Is It the Solution?" KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Jeff Goldberg, Reporter, Jeff Christian, Photographer
 
Business/Consumer/Financial – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Terri Gruca's Consumer Blog", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Terri Gruca, Anchor/ Reporter/ Blog Writer, John Daenzer, Director of New Media, Toby Collodora, Executive Editor for wcco.com, Eric Henderson, Web Producer, Karna Bergstrom, Web Producer, Allison Lorge, Web Producer, Randon Brown, Web Producer, Chris Nealy, Web Producer
 
Children/Youth (12 and under) – Program Feature/Segment/Special
"Lakeville Kids and Government", Lakeville Government Television, Lakeville, Jim Schiffman, Producer, Tim Klausler, Videographer
 
Children/Youth – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"TV9 Storm Team Weather Academy Severe Weather Edition", KCRG-TV, Cedar Rapids, IA, Josh Baynes, Meteorologist
 
Teen (13 and up) – Program Feature/Segment/Special
"Prized Performers: A Musical Competition", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, Steve Spencer, Producer, Hlee Lee, Associate Producer, Richard Bowring II, Videographer, John Clouse, Videographer, Michael Phillips, Videographer, Valerie Mondor, Editor, Bernie Beaudry, Field Audio, Vern Norwood, Field Audio, Luke Heikkila, Production Manager, Teresina Evans, Senior Specialist, Tom Trow, Executive in Charge
 
Teens – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"You Shoot it....We Tube it", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Andrew Gosen, Web Designer, Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer, Leif Knutson, Web Producer, Kevin Myers, Promotion Manager – KMSP, Ian Stinson, Director, Ron Stitt, VP of Digital Media and Internet, Bill Dallman, Vice President/News Director
 
Health/Science – News Single Story/Series or Feature
"Inside a Heart attack", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Mike Caputa, Ass. News Director, Dennis Douda, Reporter/Producer, Bill Kruskop, Chief Photographer/Editor, Bob Hernandez, Photographer, Dave Charest, Photographer, Joan Gilbertson, Field Producer, Tom Aviles, Photographer, Joe Berglove, Photographer, Tony Knoss, Photographer, Bob Cowan, Photographer, Kiki Rosatti, Public Affairs Dir., Jennifer Kasel, Local Programming Dir., Dave,Bissonnette, Photographer
 
Health/Science – Program Feature/Segment/Special
"June's Journey", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Boyd Huppert, Reporter, Jim Douglas, Photojournalist
 
Politics/Government – News Single Story/Series or Feature
"Almanac: At the Capitol--How It Happens", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, David Gillette, Producer/Cartoonist, Mary Lahammer, Show Host, Kari Kennedy, Series Producer, Butch Bowring, Photographer
 
Politics/Government – Program Feature/Segment/Feature
"Almanac: At the Capitol- (composite)", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, Mary Lahammer, Host, Kari Kennedy, Producer, David Gillette, Commentator, Butch Bowring, Director of Photography
 
Editor – Program (Non-News)
"J.D. Mayes Editor Comp", WFTC-TV, Eden Prairie, J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager –Editor
 
Editor – News
"Andy Shilts Editing- 35W Bridge Collapse", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Andy Shilts, News Photographer
 
Editor – Sports
"Kunkel Composite", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Nicole Kunkel, Editor
 
Graphic Arts – Graphics
"Maranatha Wilson-Composite", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director, Maranatha Wilson, Graphic Designer           
 
Graphic Arts – Graphics – News
"Kevin Wideman-Composite", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director, Kevin Wideman, Graphic Designer
 
Graphic Arts – Animation
"Chad Haag-Composite", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director
 
Animator/Motion Graphics Designer – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"The new MacPhail", Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Billy Steve Clayton
 
Lighting – Studio
"The Woodsmith Shop Episode #110", Iowa Public Television, Johnston, IA, Laura Shannon
 
Team Coverage
"The Unimaginable", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Tom Lindner, Vice President/News Director, KARE-TV Staff
 
Photographer – Program (Non-News)
"Rainy Lake Voyageurs", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, Richard Bowring, Videographer
 
Photographer – News
"Andy Shilts Composite", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Andy Shilts, News Photographer
 
Photographer – Sports (Single Camera)
"Sports Photographer John Gross Compilation", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, John Gross
 
Still Photography – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"Fall From Grace / Goose Games / A Gift From God", Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Jim Gehrz, Photojournalist, Stacy Bengs, Photojournalist, Matt Mead, Photojournalist, Tim Davis, Photojournalist
 
Videography – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"mspmag.com Video", Mpls.St.Paul Magazine, Minneapolis, Alexandra Strelow, Video Producer
 
Videography – Advanced Media (Independent)
"Summer Ski Jumping", Press Pass TV, Shakopee, Troy Hale, Photojournalist, Michael Artsis, Executive Producer, Daniel Cohen, Executive Producer
 
Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot
"Merge Madness", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Nick Abdo, Senior Producer, Jim Peters, Design Director, Brian Wienholz, Senior Graphic Designer, Kevin Myers, Promotions Manager
 
Promotion – News Promo – Campaign
"Bad Ideas", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director, Scott Wooldridge, Director of Programming and Promotion, Casey Kespohl, Brand Director, Jodi Oelfke, Image Manager
 
Promotion – Image – News
"Stay Connected", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Kevin Myers, FOX 9 Promotion Manager, Nick Abdo, Producer, Scott Brady, VP/Creative Services- KMSP, WFTC, Mike Greene, Design Director, Mike Greene, Animator, Erik Fawcett, Composer
 
Promotion – Program – Single Spot (TIE)
"Brewers/Twins Rivalry", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
 
"Wild Playoffs 'No Time for Nice'", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Tod Lavanty, Writer/Producer/Editor
 
Promotion – Program – Campaign
"Twins Pinball on My 29", WFTC-TV, Eden Prairie, J.D. Mayes, Promotions Manager, Brian Weinholz, Animator, Mike Greene, Animator
 
Promotion – Image – Station
"Know More", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director, Jodi Oelfke, Image Manager, Casey Kespohl, Brand Director
 
Online Marketing Initiative – Affiliated
"My Photo at the Fair' KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Andrew Gosen, Web Designer, Scott Brady, VP of Creative Services, David F. Clobes, Photographer, Peter Marty, Technician
 
Online Marketing Initiative – Independent
"Santa Lost His Mojo", ASI Communications, Minneapolis, Tyler Richter, Producer/Director, Marc Conklin, Writer/Producer
 
Commercial – Single Spot
"Sandlot", Periscope/Minnesota Twins, Minneapolis, Charlie Callahan, Vice President/ Creative Director/ Writer, Brien Spanier, Vice President/ Creative Director/ Art Director, Quan Hoang, Director, Kate Stangl, Account Executive, Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer, Ian Corbin, Editor, Carl White, music/sound house
 
Commercial – Campaign
"Sandlot/ Ode To Joy/ Neshek Day", Periscope/Minnesota Twins, Minneapolis, Charlie Callahan, Vice President/ Creative Director/ Writer, Brien Spanier, Vice President/ Creative Director/ Art Director, Quan Hoang, Director, Tom Witkowski, Copywriter, Brian Boord, Art Director, Kate Stangl, Account Executive, Abby Stavig, Broadcast Producer, Ian Corbin, Editor, Carl White, music/sound house
 
Feature News Report – Light Feature
"Lake Geneva Mail Boat", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Jeff Goldberg, Reporter, Jeff Christian, Photographer
 
Feature News Report – Light Series
"Four Corners", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Boyd Huppert, Reporter, Jonathan Malat, Photojournalist, Denese Erickson, Graphic Designer
 
Feature News Report – Serious Feature
"Rebuilding History", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Kara Owens, Producer, Greg Kellogg, Photographer, Tim Blotz, Reporter
 
Feature News Report – Serious Series
"Nick's Choice", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Joe Fryer, Reporter, Brett Akagi, Photojournalist
 
General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours
"Dave's Last Day", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Boyd Huppert, Reporter
 
General Assignment Report – No Time Limit
"Deprivation Causation", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie, Trish Van Pilsum, Reporter, Tyler Ryan, Photojournalist, Spencer Driskill, Photojournalist, Julie Anderson, Producer, Brad Swagger, Photojournalist, John Cottew, photojournalist
 
Sports – News Feature
"Hockey Bond", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Carry Clancy, Sports Producer, Tom Ryther, Sports Photographer, Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor/Reporter
 
Sports – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"myFOXHockey.com", KMSP-TV, Eden Prairie,Andrew Gosen, Web Designer, Mike Durkin, Senior Web Producer, Leif Knutson, Web Producer, Carol Rueppel, VP / General Manager, Bill Dallman, VP / News Director, Jim Peters, Design Director, Jim Rich, Sports Anchor, Pete Waggoner, Online Anchor, David F. Clobes, Videographer / Technician
 
Sports – Advanced Media (Independent)
"Summer Ski Jumping", Press Pass TV, Shakopee, Troy Hale, Reporter, Michael Artsis, Executive Producer, Daniel Cohen, Executive Producer
 
Sports – Program Series
"Best of Rosen's Sports Sunday", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Carry Clancy, Sports Producer, Mark Rosen, Sports Anchor/Host, Tom Ryther, Sports Photographer/Editor
 
Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special
"Totino-Grace vs. Mahtomedi Class 4-A Football Final", KSTC-TV, St. Paul, Dennis Silva, Producer, Steve Johnson, Producer, Pat O'Connor, Director, Bob Rossborough, Technical Director, Rod Simons, Studio Host, Jon Johnson, Studio Analyst, Dave Lee, Play-By-Play, Justin Conzemius, Color Analyst, Lea B. Olsen, Sideline Reporter, Anthony Pangarakis, Graphics, Chad, Whisnant, Editor
 
Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Series
"Minnesota Twins Baseball", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Jeff Byle, Executive Producer, Trevor Fleck, Producer, John Stroh, Producer, Chris Withers, Producer, Matt Gangl, Director, Dick Bremer, Game Play-By-Play, Bert Blyleven, Game Analyst
 
Documentary – Historical
"Spotlight: Twins Platoon", Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis, Jeff Byle, Executive Producer, Trevor Fleck, Producer, Dan Truebenbach, Photographer, Tom Hanneman, Narrator
 
Documentary – Topical
"Standing Tall: A Soldier's Story", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Joe Fryer, Reporter, John Drilling, Photojournalist/Editor, Brett Akagi, Photojournalist, Stacey Nogy, Executive Producer, Chuck Ulmer, Postproduction Editor, Denese Erickson, Graphic Designer, Joni Bria, Graphic Designer
 
Documentary – Cultural
"Budapest to Berlin: On Tour With the SPCO (Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, Dianne Steinbach, Executive Producer Arts & Cultural Production, Emily Goldberg, Producer-Director, Scott Anger, Camera – Europe, Bernie Beaudry, Audio-Europe, Robert Hutchings, Editor - On line, Joe Demko, Audio sweetening, Mark Fischer, Associate Producer, Leah Farrar, Production Manager, The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
 
Historical/Cultural Content – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"13 seconds in August", Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Rhonda Prast, Interactive Media Team Leader, Jane Friedmann, News Graphics Artist/Researcher, Dave Braunger, Web Designer, James Eli Shiffer, Local Enterprise Team Leader, Pam Louwagie, Local Enterprise Reporter, Regina McCombs, Senior Producer, Jenni Pinkley, Multimedia Producer, Vanessa House, Videographer, Jamie Hutt, Videographer, Jaime Chismar, Web Designer, Vickie Kettlewell, Producer
 
Historical/Cultural Content – Advanced Media (Independent)
"Top 83 Moments", WCCO Radio, Minneapolis, Wendy Paulson, Program Director
 
Web Site Design/Usability – Affiliated
"Twin Cities Live Website", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Melissa Sweeney, Senior Graphic Designer, Project Manager, David Arago, Web Developer, Lucas Tordsen, Web Developer, Don Riepe, Web Developer, Amanda Grosser, Executive Producer, Kate Bendell, Project Manager, Curt Cruz, Art Director, Andrea Creech, Marketing Director, Bill Langley, Director, Information Services
 
Web Site Design/Usability – Independent
"MinnPost.com", MinnPost.com, Minneapolis, Corey Anderson, Web Editor

Video by Justin Piehowski

Special Event Coverage – Live
"Homecome", KVLY-TV, Fargo, ND, Charlie Johnson
 
Special Event Coverage – Edited
"Urban Youth Poets: Quest for the Voice", Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul, Luke Heikkila, Producer, Lucy Swift, Executive Producer, Michael Phillips, Videographer, Joe Demko, Field & Post Audio, Brian Mogren, Program Underwriter
 
On-Camera Talent – Reporter – General Assignment
Boyd Huppert Compilation, KARE-11, Golden Valley
 
On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator
Ann Carroll, Program Host, Fox Sports Net North, Minneapolis
 
On-Camera Talent – Commentator/Editorialist
David Gillette Essays, Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul
 
On-Camera Talent – Sports Play-by-Play
Clay Matvick Play-By-Play, KSTC-TV, St. Paul
 
On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Sports
Rod Simons Composite, KSTP-TV, St. Paul
 
On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather
Tom Szymanski, KXMB CBS12, Bismarck, ND
 
Online Personality – Independent
"Rally Ride", Press Pass TV, Shakopee, Troy Hale
 
On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News
Jeanette Trompeter-WCCO-TV 5 O'Clock News, WCCO-TV, Minneapolis
 
Technical Achievement
"We Power", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Chad Haag, Art Director, Gary Kroger, Director of Engineering, Don Johnson, Engineering and Project Manager, Mike Dorschner, Project Manager and Programmer, Parsons Electric, Electrical & Safety Partner
 
Writer – Program (Non-News)
"On the Road" Composite: Mike Brunswick, KSTP-TV, St. Paul
 
Online Writing – Independent
"He Writes!" Press Pass TV, Shakopee, Troy Hale
 
Writer – News
"Boyd Huppert's Land of 10,000 Stories", KARE-11, Golden Valley
 
Online Writing – Affiliated
"mspmag.com writing sample", Mpls.St.Paul Magazine, Minneapolis, Tad Simons, Arts + Entertainment Editor, Steve Marsh, Writer
 
Newscast – Daytime – Markets 140+
"ABC 6 News Good Morning", KAAL-TV, Austin, Mike Schram, News Director, Shelley Hexom, Producer/Co-Anchor, Jason Howland, Co-Anchor, Rusty Dawkins, Chief Meteorologist, Zach Becker, Editor, Reach Seiver, Director
 
Newscast – Daytime – Markets 21-140
"KELOLAND News This Morning", KELO-TV, Sioux Falls, SD, Beth Jensen, News Director, Darcy Andersen, Producer, Jon Wilson, Anchor, Katie Janssen, Anchor, Shawn Neisteadt, Morning Reporter
 
Newscast – Daytime – Markets 1-20
"The Next Morning", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director
 
News Programming – Advanced Media (Affiliated)
"KSTP.COM", KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Lindsay Radford, News Director, Justin Piehowski, Web Manager, Nicole Muelhausen, Web Producer, Elena Kibasova, Web Producer
 
Newscast – Evening – Markets 140+
"KTTC NewsCenter at 10", KTTC-TV, Rochester, Noel Sederstrom, News Director, Michael Soe, Executive Producer, Tom Overlie, Anchor/Reporter, Rachel Wick, Anchor/Reporter, Randy Brock, Chief Meteorologist, Pat Lund, Sports Director, Chris Woodard, Reporter, Christopher Hrapsky, Reporter
 
Newscast – Evening – Markets 21-140
"NewsChannel 8 at 10", KCCI-TV, Des Moines, IA, Dave Busiek, News Director, Megan Osborn, 10pm Producer, KCCI Staff
 
Newscast –Evening – Markets 1-20
"KARE 11 News at 10 PM", KARE-11, Golden Valley, Tom Lindner, Vice President/News Director, Jen Young, Producer, Julie Nelson, Anchor, Mike Pomeranz, Anchor, KARE-TV Staff
 
Station Excellence
"WCCO-TV, Overall Station Excellence", WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Susan Loyd, General Manager, WCCO-TV Staff

Get MinnPost's top stories in your inbox

Comments (1)

The Regional Emmys sure seem like a white elephant gift exchange.