Skip to Content

Support MinnPost

MinnPost logo 2014 Summer Member Drive

Readers like you make MinnPost possible
Become a sustaining member today

This coverage is made possible by a grant from The Saint Paul Foundation.

St. Paul presents Sustainability Awards

St. Paul officials handed out the annual Sustainable St. Paul awards Wednesday to businesses, organizations and individuals working to improve the environment.

There were 14 categories, and Mayor Chris Coleman complimented the winners for their work in making St. Paul "a national environmental leader."

One of the awards went to Peggy Lynch, the much-respected executive director of the Friends of the Parks and Trails of Saint Paul and Ramsey County. She is retiring soon.

The winners are:

  1. Green Practices Award — honoring organizations that have developed innovative products or practices that reduce toxicity, prevent pollution and lower environmental impact overall: Health Systems Cooperative Laundries
  2. Natural Resources Conservation Award — honoring community groups and residents who replant, restore and reclaim the urban environment into opportunities for the social and physical renewal: Kinnell Tackett
  3. Renewable Energy Award — this award acknowledges efforts to reduce energy consumption, energy costs and greenhouse gas emissions by focusing on advancing renewable energy sources: Ramsey County & District Energy St. Paul — Law Enforcement Center Solar Thermal Project
  4. Energy Efficiency & Conservation Award — honoring efforts to reduce energy consumption, energy costs and greenhouse gas emissions: Pier Foundry & Pattern Shop
  5. Commercial Waste Reduction, Recycling, or Composting — honoring programs or projects that contribute to the development of waste prevention, reduction, composting, or recycling and related infrastructure for commercial businesses: For Recycling On Grand (F.R.O.G)
  6. Residential Waste Reduction, Recycling, or Composting Award — honoring programs or projects that contribute to the development of waste prevention, reduction, composting, or recycling and related infrastructure for residents: Macalester Groveland Community Council’s Organics Recycling Program
  7. Institutional Green Building Design Award — honoring the design, development, construction or renovation of an institutional building:
    University of St. Thomas — Anderson Student Center
  8. Transportation Options - recognizing day-to-day or long-term efforts that are improving fleets, alternative fuels, car-sharing, transit, biking, etc: Jukka Kukkonen
  9. Sustainable City Staff — recognizing City employees who continually go beyond their normal duties to incorporate sustainable practices into their everyday activities: Department of Public Works — Hamline Midway Pervious Alley Project
  10. Environmental Education and Awareness Award — recognizing programs and concepts that develop skills and attitudes necessary to understand the inter-relatedness among humans, culture and environment and foster behavior change: Great River School
  11. Water Quality or Conservation Award — this award recognizes citizens, groups or businesses which show outstanding commitment to responsible water management and conservation of our water resources:
    Como Lake Neighbor Network
  12. Youth Leadership Award — recognizing the accomplishments of an individual student, school group, organization or youth club to enhance and protect our air, water and natural environment: Clara Stahlmann Roeder
  13. Commercial Green Building Design Award — honoring the design, development, construction or renovation of a commercial building: Kendall’s Ace Hardware
  14. Exceptional Environmental Steward Award — honors the extraordinary efforts of an individual who has helped lead Saint Paul’s efforts to protect and enhance our air, water and natural landscape: Peggy Lynch

Get MinnPost's top stories in your inbox

Related Tags:

About the Author: