Ben SchweigertBen Schweigert
[…] Ben SchweigertBen Schweigert

Last week, in Swanson v. Dayton, the Ramsey County district court voided an executive order requiring a vote on union membership among the 4,300 child care providers that receive payments from the state. Although the case raises a variety of issues, it is fundamentally about how labor statutes apply to the self-employed. And it reveals two very different answers to this question.

Minnesota law allows the governor to order a vote on unionization in order to resolve a “labor dispute,” defined in Minn. Stat. § 179.01, subd. 7 as including  “any controversy concerning employment, tenure or conditions or terms of employment or concerning the association or right of representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms, tenure, or other conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the relationship of employer and employee exists as to the disputants.” 

So a “labor dispute” must “concern employment,” but it doesn’t have to be a dispute between a worker and her boss. For example, the governor could order a vote to resolve a dispute between two unions, each wanting to represent the same group of workers.

Treats providers as owners