Money in MinnPost’s competitive legislative races

Senate races

Amount raised Amount spent Cash on hand
District 584,143.2498,950.7810,555.09
John Carlson (R)45,047.8340,585.814,673.34
Tom Saxhaug (DFL)39,095.4158,364.975,881.75
District 14109,296.14105,118.2219,767.61
Jerry McCarter (DFL)43,036.0642,918.612,051.84
John Pederson (R)66,260.0862,199.6117,715.77
District 1777,674.2068,015.2015,667.67
Lyle Koenen (DFL)30,976.7923,637.667,732.00
Joseph Gimse (R)46,697.4144,377.547,935.67
District 2098,520.9784,077.2219,035.83
Michael Dudley (R)50,299.9842,180.158,119.83
Kevin Dahle (DFL)48,220.9941,897.0710,916.00
District 2462,680.0260,104.624,413.70
Vern Steve Swedin (R)30,701.7626,301.974,407.20
Vicki Jensen (DFL)31,978.2633,802.656.50
District 2696,232.0175,001.5228,632.82
Kenneth Moen (DFL)36,426.5436,401.904,770.87
Carla Nelson (R)59,805.4738,599.6223,861.95
District 2893,681.0176,664.0429,206.26
John (Jack) Krage (DFL)40,627.8040,138.091,511.21
Jeremy Miller (R)53,053.2136,525.9527,695.05
District 3646,882.9644,894.725,589.85
John Hoffman (DFL)46,882.9644,894.725,589.85
Benjamin Kruse (R)---
District 3770,588.1268,001.234,530.72
Alice Johnson (DFL)59,446.9560,333.05110.13
Pam Wolf (R)11,141.177,668.184,420.59
District 44131,312.57102,373.7738,752.38
David Gaither (R)51,926.7743,661.048,265.73
Terri Bonoff (DFL)79,385.8058,712.7330,486.65
District 51105,629.4798,298.7318,868.32
Theodore (Ted) Daley (R)57,708.5343,802.2517,180.90
James Carlson (DFL)47,920.9454,496.481,687.42
District 5386,328.9359,432.5765,642.41
Susan Kent (DFL)44,721.2850,235.7032,043.75
Ted Lillie (R)41,607.659,196.8733,598.66

House races

Amount raised Amount spent Cash on hand
District 1B48,516.1343,018.947,093.23
Debra (Deb) Kiel (R)26,547.3621,312.496,830.91
Marc DeMers (DFL)21,968.7721,706.45262.32
District 2A53,837.8459,171.516,981.73
Roger Erickson (DFL)35,783.7634,567.181,216.58
David Hancock (R)18,054.0824,604.335,765.15
District 5A49,774.4742,058.709,877.62
Larry Howes (R)28,529.9726,466.592,063.38
John Persell II (DFL)21,244.5015,592.117,814.24
District 5B51,897.1347,546.4414,346.89
Tom Anzelc (DFL)26,295.6018,409.1410,801.33
Carolyn McElfatrick (R)25,601.5329,137.303,545.56
District 11B45,574.4837,983.2010,464.31
Timothy Faust (DFL)25,618.5421,683.226,723.35
Ben Wiener (R)19,955.9416,299.983,740.96
District 14B65,595.6446,653.1723,784.99
King Banaian (R)37,498.3331,228.1010,301.24
Zachary (Zach) Dorholt (DFL)28,097.3115,425.0713,483.75
District 17B72,594.0663,458.8513,798.91
Bruce Vogel (R)29,195.7624,259.069,450.20
Mary Sawatzky (DFL)35,265.4331,782.603,533.03
Zachary Liebl (IP)8,132.877,417.19815.68
District 24B45,245.2940,251.097,848.80
Patti Fritz (DFL)24,207.2321,623.475,415.70
Daniel Kaiser (R)21,038.0618,627.622,433.10
District 27A55,239.2127,395.8836,618.49
Rich Murray (R)37,205.5418,277.0726,004.59
Shannon Savick (DFL)18,033.679,118.8110,613.90
William Wagner (IP)---
District 39B82,811.4660,045.4743,166.86
Kathleen Lohmer (R)33,923.6523,854.8929,644.41
Thomas (Tom) DeGree (DFL)48,887.8136,190.5813,522.45
District 44B31,573.3829,996.1711,158.61
John Benson (DFL)27,025.8827,491.109,116.18
Mark Stefan (R)4,547.502,505.072,042.43
District 48A73,995.3533,880.6641,343.89
Yvonne Selcer (DFL)54,075.3529,917.7424,157.61
Kirk Stensrud (R)19,920.003,962.9217,186.28
District 49B85,822.3960,320.8433,607.88
Theresa (Terry) Jacobson (R)39,012.8230,922.718,090.11
Paul Rosenthal (DFL)46,809.5729,398.1325,517.77
District 51A51,729.9739,193.1715,552.87
Sandra Masin (DFL)26,716.3118,400.389,644.37
Diane Anderson (R)25,013.6620,792.795,908.50
District 51B65,447.5652,163.2316,761.51
Laurie Halverson (DFL)37,625.4536,753.172,037.66
Doug Wardlow (R)27,822.1115,410.0614,723.85
District 54A40,847.5224,721.1116,126.41
Ronald Lischeid (IP)4,122.773,875.85246.92
Daniel Schoen (DFL)20,233.8015,034.245,199.56
Derrick Lehrke (R)16,490.955,811.0210,679.93

Data is from the Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board. Fundraising totals are through October 22, 2012.

You can also learn about all our free newsletter options.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply