Koch were romantically involved with each other.

    That being the case, I’d suggest the Democrats should allow the Republican Party to take complete responsibility for what they, Ms. Koch and Mr. Brodkorb have wrought.

    Neither the legislature as a whole, nor the government of the State of Minnesota, nor the citizens of the state of Minnesota should have any ethical, moral or fiscal responsibility for the outcome of this case.

    The Republicans broke it (the highly moralistic standards they preach at everyone else, that is). It’s now THEIR job to clean up their own mess.

  5. It’s always worth the time to look at the law.

    Minnesota statutes have at least two provisions that factor in here. The first is Sec. 3.736, Subd. 1, which provides in part that “The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment[.]” https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=3.736&year=2011

    The second is 3.736, Subd. 9. Indemnification: