Minnesota state House members ‘step right up’ for State Fair appearances

Dozens of Minnesota state representatives, DFLers and Republicans, will take turns meeting the public at the official House booth at the State Fair starting this week.

The House booth, inside the Education Building, will also offer an opinion poll on pending issues facing the Legislature.

Many politicians also will show up at the DFL and GOP political booths, located in other parts of the fair.

The schedule of legislators at the House booth, subject to change, is:

Thursday

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Joe Atkins (52B), Rep. Rick Hansen (52A)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Rick Hansen (52A), Rep. Paul Torkelson (16B)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Rick Hansen (52A)

 Friday

  • 10 a.m. to noon: House Minority Leader Kurt Daudt (31A), Rep. Mike Freiberg (45B)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Diane Loeffler (60A), Rep. Kelby Woodard (20A)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Pam Myhra (56A), Rep. Tama Theis (14A)
  • 4 to 6 p.m.: Rep. Laurie Halverson (51B)

 Saturday

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. David Bly (20B), Rep. Lyndon Carlson, Sr. (45A)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Steve Drazkowski (21B), Rep. Brian Johnson (32A)

 Sunday, Aug. 25

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Clark Johnson (19A)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Pam Myhra (56A)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Raymond Dehn (59B), Rep. John Petersburg (24A)
  • 4 to 6 pm.: Rep. Joe Mullery (59A), Rep. Barb Yarusso (42A)
  • 6 to 8 p.m.: Rep. Cindy Pugh (33B)

Monday

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Jim Abeler (35A), House Speaker Paul Thissen (61B)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Shannon Savick (27A)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Tom Hackbarth (31B)

Tuesday, Aug. 27

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Phyllis Kahn (60B)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Dan Schoen (54A)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Andrea Kieffer (53B)

Wednesday, Aug. 28

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Roger Erickson (2A)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Sondra Erickson (15A)
  • 2  to 4 p.m.: Rep. Bob Gunther (23A), Rep. JoAnn Ward (53A)
  • 4 to 6 p.m.: Rep. JoAnn Ward (53A)Rep. Barb Yarusso (42A)

Thursday, Aug. 29

  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Tim Faust (11B)
  • 4 to 6 p.m.: Rep. Tina Liebling (26A)

Friday, Aug. 30

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Mike Frieberg (45B)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Kathy Brynaert (19B), Rep. Dan Schoen (54A)

Saturday, Aug. 31

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Melissa Hortman (36B), Rep. John Persell (5A)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Phyllis Kahn (60B)
  • 2 to 4 p.m.: Rep. Jerry Newton (37A)

Sunday, Sept. 1

  • 10 a.m. to noon: Rep. Phyllis Kahn (60B)
  • Noon to 2 p.m.: Rep. Bob Barrett (32B).

You can also learn about all our free newsletter options.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply