Nonprofit, nonpartisan journalism. Supported by readers.

Donate

DFL plans bus tour as part of GOTV efforts

DFLers plan a six-day bus blitz around the state to get out the vote during the final days leading up to the Nov. 4 election.

Lt. Gov. candidate Tina Smith and House Speaker Paul Thissen are expected to be on the bus each day, as it hits cities around the state. Other candidates are expected to join in along the way.

While polls show the top of the ticket to be in good shape for the DFL, with Gov. Mark Dayton and Sen. Al Franken holding leads, there is a sense that the party may lose its majority in the state House.

DFL Chairman Ken Martin said: “We’ll visit college campus, union halls and DFL action centers.  We look forward to celebrating the progress DFL leaders made over the past two years and firing people up to get DFLers to the polls.”

The schedule:

Oct. 29

  • St. Paul at 9 a.m.: Kickoff Press Conference at the State Capitol
  • Mankato at Noon: IUOE Local 49;308 Lundin Blvd.
  • Albert Lea at 2 p.m.: UFCW Local 6,1407 N Highway 13
  • Rochester at 4 p.m.: DFL Office, 401 16th Av. NW
  • Winona at 6 p.m.: Winona State University, Kryzsko Commons

Oct. 30

  • Hopkins at 10 a.m.: Maetzold Field,;1215 1st N
  • Northfield at noon: Carleton College,1 N College St
  • Eagan at 1:30 p.m.; DFL Office,4555 Erin Dr.
  • Oakdale at 3 p.m.: DFL Office,73 Hudson Blvd.
  • St. Paul East Side at 4 p.m.: Hmong Village,1001 Johnson Parkway
  • St. Paul Frogtown at 5:30 p.m.: DFL Office, 262 University Av. W

Oct. 31

  • Willmar at 9:30 a.m.: DFL Office,1630 East Hwy 12
  • U of M, Morris at 11:30 a.m.: Student Center, Oyate Hall,600 E 4th St.
  • Minnesota State University: Moorhead at 2:30 p.m.: 1104 7th Ave.

Nov. 1

  • Bemidji at 10 a.m.: Paul Bunyan Park, 300 Bemidji Ave N
  • Leech Lake at 11 a.m.: Leech Lake Tribal Office, 115 6th St NW, Cass Lake
  • Grand Rapids at 1 p.m.: Itasca County DFL Office, 809 NE 4th St.
  • Virginia at 3 p.m.: Olcott Park
  • UMD at 5:30 p.m.: The Rafters, Kirby Student Center

Nov. 2

  • Brainerd at 3:30 p.m.: DFL Office, 503 Maple St.
  • St. Cloud State University at 5:30 p.m.: Atwood Memorial Center, 720 4th Av. S

Nov. 3

  • Little Canada at 10 a.m.: IUPAT, 3205 Country Dr.
  • Richfield at 11:30 a.m.: home of Ron Leurquin, 7134 Irving Av., S.
  • North Minneapolis at 1 p.m.: Urban League, 2100 Plymouth Ave. N.
  • Cedar Riverside at 2:30 p.m.: Cedar Cultural Center, 416 Cedar Av.
  • Augsburg College at 4:30 p.m.: 2211 Riverside Av.
  • University of Minnesota at 7 p.m.: Riverside Plaza, 220 Delaware Av.
  • Minneapolis at 8 p.m.: United Labor Centre, 312 Central Ave.
  • St. Paul at 9:30 p.m.: 411 Main

You can also learn about all our free newsletter options.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply