Here’s who’s running for the Minnesota Legislature

Ready or not, the race to determine who controls the Minnesota Legislature is on. Tuesday was the deadline for candidates to file to run for the Minnesota Senate and House of Representatives. In total, 434 candidates filed to run for the 201 seats in play in the 2016 election.

Not all contests are created equal, of course. There are five incumbents — DFL Sen. Ron Latz; DFL Reps. Michael Nelson and Susan Allen; and GOP Reps. Paul Anderson and Dean Urdahl — who can take the summer off from campaigning: nobody filed to run against them. But most races attracted a bit more attention, including 11 races that will require a Republican primary and 17 that will have a DFL primary.

Use the tool below to explore the 2016 legislative election. For each race, we list the candidates who filed and their party affiliations, as well as the results of the district’s most recent regular election (some districts may have had subsequent special elections). You can use the “Show only” links to look at certain kinds of races, or search for a candidate by name. You can also click multiple filters in order to combine them; for example: if you want to see only House races with Republican primaries, click the "House" and "R Primary" links. Clicking "Show All" will clear the filters.

State Senator District 1

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Jual Carlson (DFL)
  • Kip Fontaine (DFL)
  • Mark Johnson (R)
  • Edwin Dale Hahn (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Leroy Stumpf (DFL) 60.59%
Steve Nordhagen (R) 39.33%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Senator District 2

Incumbent:
  • Rod Skoe (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Paul Utke (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Rod Skoe (DFL) 54.92%
Dennis Moser (R) 44.99%
Write-In** (WI) 0.10%

State Senator District 3

Incumbent:
  • Thomas (Tom) Bakk (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Jennifer L. Havlick (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Thomas (Tom) Bakk (DFL) 64.59%
Jennifer Havlick (R) 35.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Senator District 4

Incumbent:
  • Kent Eken (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • James Leiman (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kent Eken (DFL) 52.17%
Phil Hansen (R) 47.70%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 5

Incumbent:
  • Tom Saxhaug (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Justin Eichorn (R)
  • Pedie Pederson (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tom Saxhaug (DFL) 52.33%
John Carlson (R) 47.56%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Senator District 6

Incumbent:
  • David J Tomassoni (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Skeeter Tomczak (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David J. Tomassoni (DFL) 71.58%
Brandon D. Anderson (R) 28.32%
Write-In** (WI) 0.10%

State Senator District 7

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Donna Bergstrom (R)
  • Erik Simonson (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Roger J. Reinert (DFL) 76.90%
Tyler Verry (R) 22.64%
Write-In** (WI) 0.47%

State Senator District 8

Incumbent:
  • Bill Ingebrigtsen (R) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Shawn Olson (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bill Ingebrigtsen (R) 52.86%
Dan Skogen (DFL) 47.04%
Write-In** (WI) 0.10%

State Senator District 9

Incumbent:
  • Paul Gazelka (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Jason Weinerman (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Gazelka (R) 53.65%
Al Doty (DFL) 46.22%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 10

Incumbent:
  • Carrie Ruud (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Tiffany Stenglein (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Carrie Ruud (R) 53.88%
Taylor Stevenson (DFL) 45.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Senator District 11

Incumbent:
  • Tony Lourey (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Michael Cummins (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tony Lourey (DFL) 64.22%
Bill Saumer (R) 35.63%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 12

Incumbent:
  • Torrey Westrom (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Russ Hinrichs (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Torrey Westrom (R) 61.49%
John Schultz (DFL) 38.44%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Senator District 13

Incumbent:
  • Michelle Fischbach (R) (First elected: 1996)
Challengers:
  • Michael Willemsen (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Michelle Fischbach (R) 63.53%
Peggy Boeck (DFL) 36.32%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 14

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Dan Wolgamott (DFL)
  • Jerry Relph (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Pederson (R) 52.47%
Jerry Mccarter (DFL) 47.27%
Write-In** (WI) 0.26%

State Senator District 15

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Rob Passons (DFL)
  • Chilah Brown (DFL)
  • Dan Whitcomb (R)
  • Andrew Mathews (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dave Brown (R) 56.55%
Sally Knox (DFL) 43.31%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 16

Incumbent:
  • Gary Dahms (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • James Kanne (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Gary Dahms (R) 53.01%
Ted L. Suss (DFL) 46.87%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Senator District 17

Incumbent:
  • Lyle Koenen (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Andrew Lang (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Lyle Koenen (DFL) 55.40%
Joe Gimse (R) 44.46%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 18

Incumbent:
  • Scott J Newman (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Amy Wilde (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Scott J. Newman (R) 58.15%
Steven Schiroo (DFL) 41.71%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 19

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Nick Frentz (DFL)
  • Willa Dailey (R)
  • Shane Wernsing (LIB)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kathy Sheran (DFL) 97.52%
Write-In** (WI) 2.48%

State Senator District 20

Incumbent:
  • Kevin L. Dahle (DFL) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Rich Draheim (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kevin L. Dahle (DFL) 50.02%
Mike Dudley (R) 49.85%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 21

Incumbent:
  • Matt Schmit (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Mike Goggin (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Matt Schmit (DFL) 52.43%
John Howe (R) 47.44%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 22

Incumbent:
  • Bill Weber (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Brian Abrahamson (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bill Weber (R) 52.76%
Alan Oberloh (DFL) 47.11%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 23

Incumbent:
  • Julie Rosen (R) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Barbara Ann Lake (DFL)
  • John M. Lillis (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Julie Ann Rosen (R) 63.97%
Paul Marquardt (DFL) 35.94%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Senator District 24

Incumbent:
  • Vicki Jensen (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Rich Bailey (DFL)
  • John Jasinski (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Vicki Jensen (DFL) 52.60%
Vern Swedin (R) 47.23%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Senator District 25

Incumbent:
  • David H. Senjem (R) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Dale Amorosia (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David H. Senjem (R) 53.72%
Judy Ohly (DFL) 46.13%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 26

Incumbent:
  • Carla Nelson (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Rich Wright (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Carla Nelson (R) 55.62%
Kenneth R. Moen (DFL) 44.20%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Senator District 27

Incumbent:
  • Dan Sparks (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Gene Dornink (R)
  • Cynthia Gail (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dan Sparks (DFL) 68.22%
Linden Anderson (R) 31.69%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Senator District 28

Incumbent:
  • Jeremy Miller (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Jon Pieper (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jeremy Miller (R) 57.12%
Jack Krage (DFL) 42.74%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 29

Incumbent:
  • Bruce Anderson (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Janice Holter Kittok (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bruce Anderson (R) 60.56%
Brian Doran (DFL) 39.25%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Senator District 30

Incumbent:
  • Mary Kiffmeyer (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • P.J. LaCroix (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mary Kiffmeyer (R) 62.41%
Paul Perovich (DFL) 37.45%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 31

Incumbent:
  • Michelle Benson (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Ricky Englund (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Michelle Benson (R) 58.64%
Mike Starr (DFL) 41.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 32

Incumbent:
  • Sean Nienow (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Tim Nelson (DFL)
  • Mark Koran (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sean Nienow (R) 54.25%
Jeske Noordergraaf (DFL) 45.59%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Senator District 33

Incumbent:
  • David Osmek (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Jay Nygard (LIB)
  • Sherrie Pugh (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David Osmek (R) 58.92%
Judy Rogosheske (DFL) 40.85%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Senator District 34

Incumbent:
  • Warren Limmer (R) (First elected: 1995)
Challengers:
  • Bonnie Westlin (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Warren Limmer (R) 57.04%
Sharon Bahensky (DFL) 42.83%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 35

Incumbent:
  • Jim Abeler (R) (First elected: 2016)
Challengers:
  • Roger Johnson (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Branden Petersen (R) 54.21%
Peter Perovich (DFL) 45.63%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Senator District 36

Incumbent:
  • John Hoffman (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Jeffrey Lunde (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Hoffman (DFL) 53.10%
Benjamin Kruse (R) 46.71%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Senator District 37

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Brad Sanford (R)
  • Jerry Newton (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Alice M. Johnson (DFL) 53.23%
Pam Wolf (R) 46.57%
Write-In** (WI) 0.20%

State Senator District 38

Incumbent:
  • Roger Chamberlain (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Pat Davern (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Roger Chamberlain (R) 53.22%
Timothy Henderson (DFL) 46.59%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Senator District 39

Incumbent:
  • Karin Housley (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Sten Hakanson (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Karin Housley (R) 50.62%
Julie Bunn (DFL) 49.25%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Senator District 40

Incumbent:
  • Chris Eaton (DFL) (First elected: 2011)
Challengers:
  • Robert Marvin (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Chris Eaton (DFL) 96.93%
Write-In** (WI) 3.07%

State Senator District 41

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Gary R. Johnson (R)
  • Carolyn Laine (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Barb Goodwin (DFL) 62.82%
Gina Bauman (R) 36.95%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Senator District 42

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Jason "Ike" Isaacson (DFL)
  • Candy Sina (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bev Scalze (DFL) 55.57%
April King (R) 44.27%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Senator District 43

Incumbent:
  • Charles "Chuck" Wiger (DFL) (First elected: 1996)
Challengers:
  • Chris Belflower (IP)
  • Bob Zick (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Charles "Chuck" Wiger (DFL) 62.25%
Duane E. (Swede) Johnson (R) 37.53%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Senator District 44

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Paul Anderson (R)
  • Deb Calvert (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Terri Bonoff (DFL) 55.81%
David Gaither (R) 44.04%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 45

Incumbent:
  • Ann H. Rest (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Roxana Bruins (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ann H. Rest (DFL) 65.45%
Blair Tremere (R) 34.40%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Senator District 46

Incumbent:
  • Ron Latz (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ron Latz (DFL) 66.82%
Paul Scofield (R) 32.97%
Write-In** (WI) 0.21%

State Senator District 47

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Darryl Scarborough (DFL)
  • Scott Jensen (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Julianne Ortman (R) 63.76%
James F. Weygand (DFL) 35.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.28%

State Senator District 48

Incumbent:
  • David Hann (R) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Steve Cwodzinski (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David Hann (R) 51.32%
Laurie Mckendry (DFL) 48.58%
Write-In** (WI) 0.10%

State Senator District 49

Incumbent:
  • Melisa Franzen (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Mike Lehmann (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Melisa Franzen (DFL) 52.74%
Keith Downey (R) 47.15%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Senator District 50

Incumbent:
  • Melissa Halvorson Wiklund (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Kirsten Johnson (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Melissa Halvorson Wiklund (DFL) 60.85%
Vern Wilcox (R) 38.95%
Write-In** (WI) 0.20%

State Senator District 51

Incumbent:
  • Jim Carlson (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Victor Lake (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jim Carlson (DFL) 53.09%
Ted Daley (R) 46.73%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Senator District 52

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Mark Misukanis (R)
  • Todd Podgorski (DFL)
  • Matt Klein (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
James Metzen (DFL) 62.00%
Dwight Rabuse (R) 37.78%
Write-In** (WI) 0.22%

State Senator District 53

Incumbent:
  • Susan Kent (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Sharna Wahlgren (R)
  • Bill Dahn (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Susan Kent (DFL) 52.13%
Ted Lillie (R) 47.73%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 54

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Dan Schoen (DFL)
  • Leilani Holmstadt (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Katie Sieben (DFL) 63.80%
Janis Quinlan (R) 36.05%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 55

Incumbent:
  • Eric Pratt (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Ali C. Ali (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Eric Pratt (R) 55.11%
Kathy Busch (DFL) 44.75%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Senator District 56

Incumbent:
  • Dan Hall (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Phillip M. Sterner (DFL)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dan Hall (R) 53.92%
Leon Thurman (DFL) 45.90%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Senator District 57

Incumbent:
  • Greg Clausen (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Cory Campbell (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Greg Clausen (DFL) 54.09%
Pat Hall (R) 45.73%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Senator District 58

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Matt Little (DFL)
  • Tim Pitcher (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dave Thompson (R) 57.60%
Andrew Brobston (DFL) 42.28%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Senator District 59

Incumbent:
  • Bobby Joe Champion (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Patwin Lawrence (DFL)
  • Jennifer Carnahan (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bobby Joe Champion (DFL) 82.02%
Jim Lilly (R) 17.54%
Write-In** (WI) 0.44%

State Senator District 60

Incumbent:
  • Kari Dziedzic (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Martin J Super (LMN)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kari Dziedzic (DFL) 77.06%
Mark Lazarchic (R) 17.00%
Rahn V. Workcuff (IP) 5.52%
Write-In** (WI) 0.43%

State Senator District 61

Incumbent:
  • Scott Dibble (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Bob "Again" Carney Jr. (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Scott Dibble (DFL) 98.08%
Write-In** (WI) 1.92%

State Senator District 62

Incumbent:
  • Jeff Hayden (DFL) (First elected: 2011)
Challengers:
  • Mohamoud Hassan (DFL)
  • Bruce Lundeen (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jeff Hayden (DFL) 86.84%
Eric Blair (IP) 12.70%
Write-In** (WI) 0.46%

State Senator District 63

Incumbent:
  • Patricia Torres Ray (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Ron Moey (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Patricia Torres Ray (DFL) 80.81%
Patrick Marron (R) 18.93%
Write-In** (WI) 0.26%

State Senator District 64

Incumbent:
  • Dick Cohen (DFL) (First elected: 1986)
Challengers:
  • Ian Baird (R)
  • Sharon Anderson (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dick Cohen (DFL) 69.67%
Sharon Anderson (R) 19.14%
Scott Larson (IND) 10.97%
Write-In** (WI) 0.22%

State Senator District 65

Incumbent:
  • Sandy Pappas (DFL) (First elected: 1990)
Challengers:
  • Jason Delmont (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sandy Pappas (DFL) 81.72%
Rick Karschnia (R) 17.91%
Write-In** (WI) 0.37%

State Senator District 66

Incumbent:
  • John Marty (DFL) (First elected: 1986)
Challengers:
  • Carolyn Jass (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Marty (DFL) 73.82%
Wayde Brooks (R) 25.87%
Write-In** (WI) 0.31%

State Senator District 67

Incumbent:
  • Foung Hawj (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Krysia Weidell (R)
Election 2012 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Foung Hawj (DFL) 72.46%
Mike Capistrant (R) 27.11%
Write-In** (WI) 0.43%

State Representative District 1A

Incumbent:
  • Dan Fabian (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • George Nyakasi Bass (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dan Fabian (R) 67.09%
Bruce Patterson (DFL) 32.82%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 1B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Michael "Mike" Moore (DFL)
  • Erwin "Erv" Rud (DFL)
  • Debra (Deb) Kiel (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Debra (Deb) Kiel (R) 55.61%
Eric Bergeson (DFL) 44.34%
Write-In** (WI) 0.05%

State Representative District 2A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Jerry Loud (DFL)
  • Matthew J. Grossell (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dave Hancock (R) 52.36%
Roger Erickson (DFL) 47.49%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 2B

Incumbent:
  • Steve Green (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Bryan Klabunde (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Steve Green (R) 57.16%
David Sobieski (DFL) 42.77%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Representative District 3A

Incumbent:
  • Rob Ecklund (DFL) (First elected: 2015)
Challengers:
  • Tom Long (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David Dill (DFL) 65.55%
Eric Johnson (R) 34.21%
Write-In** (WI) 0.24%

State Representative District 3B

Incumbent:
  • Mary Murphy (DFL) (First elected: 1976)
Challengers:
  • Timothy Brandon (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mary Murphy (DFL) 62.16%
Wade K. Fremling (R) 37.72%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Representative District 4A

Incumbent:
  • Ben Lien (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Jordan Idso (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ben Lien (DFL) 58.34%
Brian E. Gramer (R) 41.47%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Representative District 4B

Incumbent:
  • Paul Marquart (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Ben Grimsley (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Marquart (DFL) 65.84%
Jared Laduke (R) 34.12%
Write-In** (WI) 0.04%

State Representative District 5A

Incumbent:
  • John Persell (DFL) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Matt Bliss (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Persell (DFL) 55.16%
Phillip Nelson (R) 44.74%
Write-In** (WI) 0.1%

State Representative District 5B

Incumbent:
  • Tom Anzelc (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Dennis Barsness (GP)
  • Sandy Layman (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tom Anzelc (DFL) 56.54%
Justin Eichorn (R) 43.33%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 6A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Tom Whiteside (DFL)
  • Ben DeNucci (DFL)
  • Mike Thompson (DFL)
  • Julie Sandstede (DFL)
  • Robert (Rob) Farnsworth (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Carly Melin (DFL) 69.38%
Roger Weber (R) 30.39%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Representative District 6B

Incumbent:
  • Jason I. Metsa (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Matt Matasich (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jason Metsa (DFL) 64.11%
Matt Matasich (R) 35.73%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 7A

Incumbent:
  • Jennifer Schultz (DFL) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Dylan C. Raddant (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jennifer Schultz (DFL) 62.11%
Becky Hall (R) 33.28%
Kristine Osbakken (GP) 4.46%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 7B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Bryan Jensen (DFL)
  • Liz Olson (DFL)
  • Cody Barringer (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Erik Simonson (DFL) 71.05%
Travis Silvers (R) 28.64%
Write-In** (WI) 0.32%

State Representative District 8A

Incumbent:
  • Bud Nornes (R) (First elected: 1996)
Challengers:
  • C. J. Holl (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bud Nornes (R) 64.69%
Jim Miltich (DFL) 35.22%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 8B

Incumbent:
  • Mary Franson (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Gail Kulp (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mary Franson (R) 58.41%
Jay Sieling (DFL) 41.36%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Representative District 9A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Megg Litts (DFL)
  • John M. Poston (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mark Anderson (R) 63.89%
Dan Bye (DFL) 36.02%
Write-In** (WI) 0.1%

State Representative District 9B

Incumbent:
  • Ron Kresha (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Dustin Simmonds (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ron Kresha (R) 56.42%
Al Doty (DFL) 43.53%
Write-In** (WI) 0.05%

State Representative District 10A

Incumbent:
  • Josh Heintzeman (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Quinn Nystrom (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joshua Heintzeman (R) 53.37%
John Ward (DFL) 46.54%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 10B

Incumbent:
  • Dale K Lueck (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Erin Wagner (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dale K Lueck (R) 51.86%
Joe Radinovich (DFL) 48%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 11A

Incumbent:
  • Mike Sundin (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Mike Line (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mike Sundin (DFL) 62.35%
Tim Hafvenstein (R) 37.55%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 11B

Incumbent:
  • Jason Rarick (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Tom Jones (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jason Rarick (R) 53.67%
Tim Faust (DFL) 46.15%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Representative District 12A

Incumbent:
  • Jeff Backer (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Jay McNamar (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jeff Backer (R) 51.85%
Jay Mcnamar (DFL) 47.93%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Representative District 12B

Incumbent:
  • Paul Anderson (R) (First elected: 2008)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Anderson (R) 67.84%
Gordon (Gordy) Wagner (DFL) 32.1%
Write-In** (WI) 0.05%

State Representative District 13A

Incumbent:
  • Jeff Howe (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Jane Leitzman (DFL)
  • Anne Buckvold (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jeff Howe (R) 60.51%
Emily Jensen (DFL) 39.38%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 13B

Incumbent:
  • Tim O'Driscoll (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Matthew Crouse (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tim O'Driscoll (R) 97.48%
Write-In** (WI) 2.52%

State Representative District 14A

Incumbent:
  • Tama Theis (R) (First elected: 2013)
Challengers:
  • Aric Putnam (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tama Theis (R) 54.9%
Dan Wolgamott (DFL) 44.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 14B

Incumbent:
  • Jim Knoblach (R) (First elected: 1994)
Challengers:
  • Zachary "Zach" Dorholt (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jim Knoblach (R) 50.15%
Zachary "Zach" Dorholt (DFL) 49.54%
Write-In** (WI) 0.31%

State Representative District 15A

Incumbent:
  • Sondra Erickson (R) (First elected: 1998)
Challengers:
  • Kent Lestrud (DFL)
  • Tom Heinks (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sondra Erickson (R) 63.01%
James Rittenour (DFL) 36.8%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Representative District 15B

Incumbent:
  • Jim Newberger (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Karla Scapanski (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jim Newberger (R) 63.93%
Brian Johnson (DFL) 35.95%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Representative District 16A

Incumbent:
  • Chris Swedzinski (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Al Kruse (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Chris Swedzinski (R) 61.72%
Laurie Driessen (DFL) 38.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.04%

State Representative District 16B

Incumbent:
  • Paul Torkelson (R) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Austin Grossenburg (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Torkelson (R) 64.94%
James Kanne (DFL) 34.95%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 17A

Incumbent:
  • Tim Miller (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Andrew Falk (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tim Miller (R) 55.37%
Andrew Falk (DFL) 44.47%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 17B

Incumbent:
  • Dave Baker (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Mary Sawatzky (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dave Baker (R) 50.66%
Mary Sawatzky (DFL) 49.27%
Write-In** (WI) 0.06%

State Representative District 18A

Incumbent:
  • Dean Urdahl (R) (First elected: 2002)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dean Urdahl (R) 67.22%
Steven Schiroo (DFL) 32.43%
Write-In** (WI) 0.35%

State Representative District 18B

Incumbent:
  • Glenn Gruenhagen (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Darrel H. Mosel (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Glenn H. Gruenhagen (R) 63.94%
John Lipke (DFL) 35.88%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Representative District 19A

Incumbent:
  • Clark Johnson (DFL) (First elected: 2013)
Challengers:
  • Kim Spears (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Clark Johnson (DFL) 54.08%
Kim Spears (R) 45.78%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 19B

Incumbent:
  • Jack Considine (DFL) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Adam Isakson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jack Considine (DFL) 55.96%
Dave Kruse (R) 43.87%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 20A

Incumbent:
  • Bob Vogel (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Jim Connelly (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bob Vogel (R) 64.29%
Thomas Lofgren (DFL) 35.52%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Representative District 20B

Incumbent:
  • David Bly (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Aramis Wells (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
David Bly (DFL) 57.97%
Dan Matejcek (R) 41.8%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Representative District 21A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Barb Haley (R)
  • Lisa Bayley (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tim Kelly (R) 62.17%
Lynn Schoen (DFL) 37.78%
Write-In** (WI) 0.05%

State Representative District 21B

Incumbent:
  • Steve Drazkowski (R) (First elected: 2007)
Challengers:
  • Elise Diesslin (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Steve Drazkowski (R) 63.33%
M.A. Schneider (DFL) 36.38%
Write-In** (WI) 0.29%

State Representative District 22A

Incumbent:
  • Joe Schomacker (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Laura Woods (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joe Schomacker (R) 66.71%
Diana Slyter (DFL) 33.21%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 22B

Incumbent:
  • Rod Hamilton (R) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Kirby G. Kruse (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Rod Hamilton (R) 66.19%
Cheryl Avenel-Navara (DFL) 33.72%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 23A

Incumbent:
  • Bob Gunther (R) (First elected: 1995)
Challengers:
  • Zac Huntley (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bob Gunther (R) 61.66%
Pat Bacon (DFL) 38.3%
Write-In** (WI) 0.04%

State Representative District 23B

Incumbent:
  • Tony Cornish (R) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Josh Haseman (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tony Cornish (R) 96.11%
Write-In** (WI) 3.89%

State Representative District 24A

Incumbent:
  • John Petersburg (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Bev Cashman (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Petersburg (R) 54.73%
Beverly Cashman (DFL) 45.21%
Write-In** (WI) 0.05%

State Representative District 24B

Incumbent:
  • Brian Daniels (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Patti Fritz (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Brian Daniels (R) 50.85%
Patti Fritz (DFL) 49.02%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Representative District 25A

Incumbent:
  • Duane Quam (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Linda "Wally" Walbruch (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Duane Quam (R) 96.24%
Write-In** (WI) 3.76%

State Representative District 25B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Fran Bradley (R)
  • Duane Sauke (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kim Norton (DFL) 94.91%
Write-In** (WI) 5.09%

State Representative District 26A

Incumbent:
  • Tina Liebling (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Will Waggoner (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tina Liebling (DFL) 55.23%
Breanna Bly (R) 44.67%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 26B

Incumbent:
  • Nels T. Pierson (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • John Wayne Austinson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Nels T. Pierson (R) 59.85%
Rich Wright (DFL) 40.03%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Representative District 27A

Incumbent:
  • Peggy Bennett (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Gary Schindler (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Peggy Bennett (R) 53.04%
Shannon Savick (DFL) 39.93%
Thomas Keith Price (IP) 6.93%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 27B

Incumbent:
  • Jeanne Poppe (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Dennis R. Schminke (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jeanne Poppe (DFL) 54.1%
Dennis Schminke (R) 45.8%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 28A

Incumbent:
  • Gene Pelowski Jr. (DFL) (First elected: 1986)
Challengers:
  • Adam Pace (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Gene P Pelowski Jr (DFL) 62.7%
Lynae Hahn (R) 37.1%
Write-In** (WI) 0.2%

State Representative District 28B

Incumbent:
  • Gregory M. Davids (R) (First elected: 1991)
Challengers:
  • Thomas Trehus (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Gregory M. Davids (R) 55.88%
Jon Pieper (DFL) 43.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 29A

Incumbent:
  • Joseph McDonald (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Cortney Phillips (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joe Mcdonald (R) 96.8%
Write-In** (WI) 3.2%

State Representative District 29B

Incumbent:
  • Marion O'Neill (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Steve Kilburn (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Marion O'Neill (R) 96.77%
Write-In** (WI) 3.23%

State Representative District 30A

Incumbent:
  • Nick Zerwas (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Sarah Hamlin (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Nick Zerwas (R) 68.51%
Brenden Ellingboe (DFL) 31.35%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 30B

Incumbent:
  • Eric Lucero (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Margaret Fernandez (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Eric Lucero (R) 67.75%
Sharon G. Shimek (DFL) 32.02%
Write-In** (WI) 0.23%

State Representative District 31A

Incumbent:
  • Kurt Daudt (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Sarah Udvig (DFL)
  • Alan Duff (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kurt Daudt (R) 96.67%
Write-In** (WI) 3.33%

State Representative District 31B

Incumbent:
  • Tom Hackbarth (R) (First elected: 1994)
Challengers:
  • Cal (Calvin) K. Bahr (R)
  • Susan Larson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tom Hackbarth (R) 64.47%
Jd Holmquist (DFL) 35.39%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Representative District 32A

Incumbent:
  • Brian Johnson (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Paul Gammel (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Brian Johnson (R) 57.48%
Paul Gammel (DFL) 42.41%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 32B

Incumbent:
  • Bob Barrett (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Laurie J. Warner (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bob Barrett (R) 55.73%
Laurie J. Warner (DFL) 44.19%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 33A

Incumbent:
  • Jerry Hertaus (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Norrie Thomas (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jerry Hertaus (R) 65.7%
Todd Mikkelson (DFL) 34.19%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 33B

Incumbent:
  • Cindy Pugh (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Brad Brothen (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Cindy Pugh (R) 61.22%
Paul Alegi (DFL) 38.69%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 34A

Incumbent:
  • Joyce Peppin (R) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Dave Craig (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joyce Peppin (R) 97.05%
Write-In** (WI) 2.95%

State Representative District 34B

Incumbent:
  • Dennis Smith (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Kristin Bahner (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dennis Smith (R) 56.36%
David B. Hoden (DFL) 43.54%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 35A

Incumbent:
  • Abigail Whelan (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Andy Hillebregt (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Abigail Whelan (R) 59.95%
Peter Perovich (DFL) 39.86%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Representative District 35B

Incumbent:
  • Peggy Scott (R) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Wes Volkenant (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Peggy Scott (R) 65.97%
Sam Beard (DFL) 33.94%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 36A

Incumbent:
  • Mark W. Uglem (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Kevin Parker (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mark W. Uglem (R) 58.95%
Jefferson Fietek (DFL) 40.92%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Representative District 36B

Incumbent:
  • Melissa Hortman (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Peter Crema (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Melissa Hortman (DFL) 51.9%
Peter Crema (R) 48%
Write-In** (WI) 0.1%

State Representative District 37A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Erin Koegel (DFL)
  • Anthony Wilder (R)
  • Brian McCormick (LIB)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jerry Newton (DFL) 52.45%
Mandy Benz (R) 47.46%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 37B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Nolan West (R)
  • Susan Witt (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tim Sanders (R) 55.4%
Susan Witt (DFL) 44.54%
Write-In** (WI) 0.06%

State Representative District 38A

Incumbent:
  • Linda Runbeck (R) (First elected: 1989)
Challengers:
  • Kevin Fogarty (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Linda Runbeck (R) 62.19%
Pat Davern (DFL) 37.71%
Write-In** (WI) 0.1%

State Representative District 38B

Incumbent:
  • Matt Dean (R) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Ami Wazlawik (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Matt Dean (R) 56.07%
Greg M. Pariseau (DFL) 43.8%
Write-In** (WI) 0.12%

State Representative District 39A

Incumbent:
  • Bob Dettmer (R) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Jody W. Anderson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bob Dettmer (R) 58.02%
Tim Stender (DFL) 41.91%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 39B

Incumbent:
  • Kathy Lohmer (R) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Alan Kantrud (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kathy Lohmer (R) 54.56%
Tom Degree (DFL) 45.37%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Representative District 40A

Incumbent:
  • Michael Nelson (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Michael Nelson (DFL) 64.85%
Charles (Chuck) Sutphen (R) 34.94%
Write-In** (WI) 0.2%

State Representative District 40B

Incumbent:
  • Debra Hilstrom (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Jim Richards (DFL)
  • Mali Marvin (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Debra Hilstrom (DFL) 67.36%
Mali Marvin (R) 32.45%
Write-In** (WI) 0.2%

State Representative District 41A

Incumbent:
  • Connie Bernardy (DFL) (First elected: 2001)
Challengers:
  • Ryan Evanson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Connie Bernardy (DFL) 60.16%
Jeff Phillips (R) 39.68%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 41B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Mary Kunesh-Podein (DFL)
  • Camden J. Pike (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Carolyn Laine (DFL) 57.38%
Camden Pike (R) 29.29%
Tim Utz (CP) 13.27%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Representative District 42A

Incumbent:
  • Barb Yarusso (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Randy Jessup (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Barb Yarusso (DFL) 50.55%
Randy Jessup (R) 49.28%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 42B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Jamie Becker-Finn (DFL)
  • Tracy Nelson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jason "Ike" Isaacson (DFL) 52.3%
Heidi Gunderson (R) 47.55%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 43A

Incumbent:
  • Peter M Fischer (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Bob Cardinal (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Peter M Fischer (DFL) 50.64%
Stacey Stout (R) 49.14%
Write-In** (WI) 0.21%

State Representative District 43B

Incumbent:
  • Leon M. Lillie (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Nathan Hansen (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Leon M. Lillie (DFL) 58.08%
Justice B. Whitethorn (R) 41.75%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 44A

Incumbent:
  • Sarah Anderson (R) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Ginny Klevorn (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sarah Anderson (R) 55.51%
Audrey Britton (DFL) 44.43%
Write-In** (WI) 0.06%

State Representative District 44B

Incumbent:
  • Jon Applebaum (DFL) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Patti Meier (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jon Applebaum (DFL) 51.3%
Ryan Rutzick (R) 48.46%
Write-In** (WI) 0.24%

State Representative District 45A

Incumbent:
  • Lyndon R. Carlson (DFL) (First elected: 1972)
Challengers:
  • Richard Lieberman (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Lyndon R. Carlson (DFL) 56.52%
Richard Lieberman (R) 43.28%
Write-In** (WI) 0.21%

State Representative District 45B

Incumbent:
  • Mike Freiberg (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Alma J. Wetzker (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Mike Freiberg (DFL) 66.94%
Alma J. Wetzker (R) 32.89%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 46A

Incumbent:
  • Peggy Flanagan (DFL) (First elected: 2015)
Challengers:
  • Anne Taylor (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ryan Winkler (DFL) 66.17%
Timothy O. Manthey (R) 33.66%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 46B

Incumbent:
  • Cheryl Youakim (DFL) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Bryan P. Björnson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Cheryl Youakim (DFL) 68.5%
Bryan P. Björnson (R) 31.3%
Write-In** (WI) 0.2%

State Representative District 47A

Incumbent:
  • Jim Nash (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Sean White (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jim Nash (R) 67.63%
Matthew W. Gieseke (DFL) 32.08%
Write-In** (WI) 0.29%

State Representative District 47B

Incumbent:
  • Joe Hoppe (R) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Jane Montemayor (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joe Hoppe (R) 97.18%
Write-In** (WI) 2.82%

State Representative District 48A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Mary Shapiro (R)
  • Kris Newcomer (R)
  • Laurie Pryor (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Yvonne Selcer (DFL) 50.04%
Kirk Stensrud (R) 49.83%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 48B

Incumbent:
  • Jenifer W. Loon (R) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Ben Sherlock (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jenifer Loon (R) 64.42%
Joan Howe-Pullis (DFL) 35.43%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 49A

Incumbent:
  • Ron Erhardt (DFL) (First elected: 1990)
Challengers:
  • Dario Anselmo (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ron Erhardt (DFL) 51.38%
Dario Anselmo (R) 48.55%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Representative District 49B

Incumbent:
  • Paul Rosenthal (DFL) (First elected: 2008)
Challengers:
  • Max Rymer (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Rosenthal (DFL) 52.8%
Barb Sutter (R) 47.11%
Write-In** (WI) 0.09%

State Representative District 50A

Incumbent:
  • Linda Slocum (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Tim Johnson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Linda Slocum (DFL) 64.72%
Dean Mumbleau (R) 35.11%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 50B

Incumbent:
  • Chad Anderson (R) (First elected: 2016)
Challengers:
  • Christopher Seymore Sr. (DFL)
  • Andrew Carlson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Ann Lenczewski (DFL) 65.6%
Zavier Bicott (R) 34.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 51A

Incumbent:
  • Sandra Masin (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Brad Gerten (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sandra Masin (DFL) 51.47%
Andrea Todd-Harlin (R) 48.34%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Representative District 51B

Incumbent:
  • Laurie Halverson (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Pat Hammond (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Laurie Halverson (DFL) 51.09%
Jen Wilson (R) 48.8%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 52A

Incumbent:
  • Rick Hansen (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Larry Sachi (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Rick Hansen (DFL) 59.38%
Joe Blum (R) 40.46%
Write-In** (WI) 0.16%

State Representative District 52B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Mary T'Kach (DFL)
  • Regina Barr (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joe Atkins (DFL) 64.47%
Don Lee (R) 35.45%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 53A

Incumbent:
  • JoAnn Ward (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Andy Turonie (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joann Ward (DFL) 58.36%
Lukas Czech (R) 41.47%
Write-In** (WI) 0.17%

State Representative District 53B

Incumbent:
  • Kelly Fenton (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Alberder Gillespie (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Kelly Fenton (R) 56.93%
Kay Hendrikson (DFL) 42.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.11%

State Representative District 54A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Keith Franke (R)
  • Jen Peterson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dan Schoen (DFL) 55.52%
Matthew Kowalski (R) 44.35%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Representative District 54B

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Don Slaten (DFL)
  • Tony Jurgens (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Denny Mcnamara (R) 60.54%
Donald Slaten (DFL) 39.32%
Write-In** (WI) 0.14%

State Representative District 55A

Incumbent:
  • Bob Loonan (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Mary Hernandez (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Bob Loonan (R) 56.75%
Jay C. Whiting (DFL) 38.76%
Derek Thury (IP) 4.41%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 55B

Incumbent:
  • Tony Albright (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Cecilia Haakenson (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tony Albright (R) 61%
Kevin Burkart (DFL) 35.65%
Josh D. Ondich (IP) 3.33%
Write-In** (WI) 0.03%

State Representative District 56A

Incumbent:
  • Drew Christensen (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Jared Christiansen (DFL)
  • Dan Kimmel (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Drew Christensen (R) 55.81%
Dan Kimmel (DFL) 44.01%
Write-In** (WI) 0.18%

State Representative District 56B

Incumbent:
  • Roz Peterson (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Lindsey Port (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Roz Peterson (R) 53.99%
Will Morgan (DFL) 45.83%
Write-In** (WI) 0.19%

State Representative District 57A

Incumbent:
  • None - open seat
Candidates:
  • Erin Maye Quade (DFL)
  • Ali Jimenez-Hopper (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tara Mack (R) 58.44%
Bruce Folken (DFL) 41.52%
Write-In** (WI) 0.04%

State Representative District 57B

Incumbent:
  • Anna Wills (R) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • John Huot (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Anna Wills (R) 58.4%
Denise Packard (DFL) 41.53%
Write-In** (WI) 0.07%

State Representative District 58A

Incumbent:
  • Jon Koznick (R) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • LeAnn Weikle (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jon Koznick (R) 55.28%
Amy Willingham (DFL) 44.63%
Write-In** (WI) 0.08%

State Representative District 58B

Incumbent:
  • Patrick Garofalo (R) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Marla Vagts (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Pat Garofalo (R) 63.85%
Marla Vagts (DFL) 36.02%
Write-In** (WI) 0.13%

State Representative District 59A

Incumbent:
  • Joe Mullery (DFL) (First elected: 1996)
Challengers:
  • Fue Lee (DFL)
  • Jessica Newville (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Joe Mullery (DFL) 81.98%
Fred Statema (R) 17.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.78%

State Representative District 59B

Incumbent:
  • Raymond Dehn (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Challengers:
  • Margaret E. Martín (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Raymond Dehn (DFL) 78.1%
Margaret E. Martin (R) 21.42%
Write-In** (WI) 0.49%

State Representative District 60A

Incumbent:
  • Diane Loeffler (DFL) (First elected: 2004)
Challengers:
  • Gabe Barnett (IPL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Diane Loeffler (DFL) 82.42%
Brent Millsop (R) 17.24%
Write-In** (WI) 0.34%

State Representative District 60B

Incumbent:
  • Phyllis Kahn (DFL) (First elected: 1972)
Challengers:
  • Abdimalik Askar (R)
  • Ilhan Omar (DFL)
  • Mohamud Noor (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Phyllis Kahn (DFL) 76.89%
Abdimalik Askar (R) 22.34%
Write-In** (WI) 0.77%

State Representative District 61A

Incumbent:
  • Frank Hornstein (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Brian Rosenblatt (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Frank Hornstein (DFL) 80.79%
Frank Taylor (R) 18.96%
Write-In** (WI) 0.26%

State Representative District 61B

Incumbent:
  • Paul Thissen (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • Tom Gallagher (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Paul Thissen (DFL) 80.94%
Tom Gallagher (R) 18.92%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 62A

Incumbent:
  • Karen Clark (DFL) (First elected: 1980)
Challengers:
  • Claire Leiter (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Karen Clark (DFL) 82.13%
Yolandita Colón (IP) 9.57%
Bruce Lundeen (R) 8.05%
Write-In** (WI) 0.25%

State Representative District 62B

Incumbent:
  • Susan Allen (DFL) (First elected: 2012)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Susan Allen (DFL) 88.66%
Julie Hanson (R) 10.93%
Write-In** (WI) 0.41%

State Representative District 63A

Incumbent:
  • Jim Davnie (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Kyle Bragg (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jim Davnie (DFL) 86.44%
Kyle Bragg (R) 13.21%
Write-In** (WI) 0.35%

State Representative District 63B

Incumbent:
  • Jean Wagenius (DFL) (First elected: 1986)
Challengers:
  • Frank Pafko (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Jean Wagenius (DFL) 75.06%
Andres Hortillosa (R) 24.64%
Write-In** (WI) 0.3%

State Representative District 64A

Incumbent:
  • Erin Murphy (DFL) (First elected: 2006)
Challengers:
  • Riley Horan (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Erin Murphy (DFL) 81.21%
Andrew Brown (R) 18.52%
Write-In** (WI) 0.26%

State Representative District 64B

Incumbent:
  • Dave Pinto (DFL) (First elected: 2014)
Challengers:
  • Emory K. Dively (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Dave Pinto (DFL) 73.49%
Daniel Surman (R) 26.25%
Write-In** (WI) 0.26%

State Representative District 65A

Incumbent:
  • Rena Moran (DFL) (First elected: 2010)
Challengers:
  • Monique Giordana (R)
  • Rashad Anthony Turner (DFL)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Rena Moran (DFL) 71.2%
Anthony Meschke (R) 14.59%
Lena Buggs (GP) 14.06%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 65B

Incumbent:
  • Carlos Mariani (DFL) (First elected: 1990)
Challengers:
  • Margaret Mary Stokely (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Carlos Mariani (DFL) 77.54%
Anthony "Tony" Athen (R) 21.91%
Write-In** (WI) 0.55%

State Representative District 66A

Incumbent:
  • Alice Hausman (DFL) (First elected: 1989)
Challengers:
  • Jon Heyer (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Alice Hausman (DFL) 67.09%
Jon Heyer (R) 32.76%
Write-In** (WI) 0.15%

State Representative District 66B

Incumbent:
  • John Lesch (DFL) (First elected: 2002)
Challengers:
  • William P. Brownell (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
John Lesch (DFL) 76.41%
Lizz Paulson (R) 23.06%
Write-In** (WI) 0.53%

State Representative District 67A

Incumbent:
  • Tim Mahoney (DFL) (First elected: 1998)
Challengers:
  • Andrew Livingston (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Tim Mahoney (DFL) 72.43%
Andrew Livingston (R) 27.26%
Write-In** (WI) 0.31%

State Representative District 67B

Incumbent:
  • Sheldon Johnson (DFL) (First elected: 2000)
Challengers:
  • Joseph Weverka (LIB)
  • Lisa Thompson (R)
Election 2014 result:
Candidate (Party)Vote %
Sheldon Johnson (DFL) 72.82%
John T. Quinn (R) 26.79%
Write-In** (WI) 0.39%

Comments (1)

  1. Submitted by Cathy Erickson on 06/01/2016 - 12:58 pm.

    This is great!!

    Thank you for this one-stop shop for upcoming legislative information!

Leave a Reply