When taking on so many roles — as part-time legislators often do in Minnesota — things can get complicated.
[…] 2. Legislative conflicts of interest

    It seems to me that the problem for legislators is really less of a conflicts of interest issue or problem than it is an under-the-table influence for votes problem. They’re similar but I think of conflicts of interest as arising in the area of contracting the property transfers, over which legislators usually don’t have that much say-so. Executive branch personnel do and so do local government appointed and elected officials.

    Minnesota Statutes sec. 10A.01, subd. 35 defines 29 categories of “public official” of which a “legislator” is only one. That subdivision does not include “local officials”, defined under subd. 22 as:

    “. . . a person who holds elective office in a political subdivision or who is appointed to or employed in a public position in a political subdivision in which the person has authority to make, to recommend, or to vote on as a member of the governing body, major decisions regarding the expenditure or investment of public money.”

    The law which is labeled “conflicts of interest” does not even apply to “local officials” unless they are “elected to or appointed by a metropolitan governmental unit.”

    https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=10A.07