When taking on so many roles — as part-time legislators often do in Minnesota — things can get complicated.
[…] The law which is labeled “conflicts of interest” does not even apply to “local officials” unless they are “elected to or appointed by a metropolitan governmental unit.”

    https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=10A.07

    Under section 10A.01, subd. 24 “metropolitan government unit” only applies to cities with a population of over 50,000 which excludes most of the cities in the seven county area and all of the cities throughout the state. Not that it matters much because all section 10A.07 does is require the person with the “potential conflict of interest” , specified as “an action or . . . a decision that would substantially affect the official’s financial interests or those of an associated business” is report the potential conflict of interest to a superior and abstain from the action.

    The statements of economic interest really don’t say much at all about how a public official or local official might be engaged in some sort of self-dealing.